Management Committee

The WORCK Management Committee (MC) consists of up to two national delegates and three substitutes per participating COST Country, as well as of MC Observers from Near Neighbour Countries (NNC) or International Partner Countries (IPC).

If the country you are employed in is a COST Member Country and has not yet joined the COST Action WORCK and if you would like to participate in WORCK activities, please send an e-mail to worck@worck.eu and get in contact with the national COST Coordinator of your country.

If you would like to actively contribute to the organization of WORCK activities and your COST Member Country has less than five persons nominated for the Management Committee, please send an e-mail to the Action Chair and Vice-Chair (worck@worck.eu) and get in contact with the other WORCK representatives of your country.

Nevila Çinaj

Aleksander Moisiu University

Geographical distribution of labour; labour in tourism; inequality

WG 2

place holder profile picture

Dorjana Klosi

University of Vlora “Ismail Qemali”

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Ledina Merkaj

University of Vlora “Ismail Qemali”

Intellectual history and terminology of Post socialist societies

WG 1

Anamarija Batista

Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

Contemporary art, theory of political economy, architecture theory

Public Outreach – WG 2

Ekaterini Mitsiou

Austrian Academy of Sciences

Middle Ages, (voluntary and coerced) mobility, networks

WG 3

Corinna Peres

University of Vienna

Slavery, Mediterranean history, medieval history

WG 1 – Digital Infrastructure

Johannes Preiser-Kapeller

Austrian Academy of Sciences

Byzantine Empire, mobility

WG 3 – Digital Infrastructure

Thomas Wallnig

University of Vienna

Digital Humanities, early modern Europe

Digital Infrastructure – WG 1

Thijs Lambrecht

Ghent University

Rural history, wage labour, poor relief, labour legislation, late medieval and early modern period

WG 2 – WG 3

Goran Latinovic

University of Banja Luka

Political, social, economic and cultural history of Yugoslavia

WG 4 – WG 3

Nikola Ožegović

University of Banja Luka

World War II in Yugoslavia, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

WG 4

Ana Luleva

Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Care work, domestic work, gender issues of wage labor

WG 4

Kristina Popova

South-West University Neofit Rilski

History of childhood and youth, oral history, gender studies

WG 2 – WG 1

Milena Angelova

South-West University Neofit Rilski

20th century, Eastern Europe and Transcaucasia, domestic work, cultural memory, health policy and social policies, minority studiese

WG 2 – WG 4

Mirta Bijuković Maršić

Josip Juraj Strossmayer University of Osijek

Cultural memory, gender studies, literature, industry, city, mapping

WG 4 – WG 2

Branimir Brgles

Institute of Croatian Language and Linguistics

Social and economic history, late mediaeval history, early modern history, onomastics

WG 1 – WG 2

Rudolf Kucera

Masaryk Institute and Archives of the Czech Academy of Sciences

Modern history, labour history, war history

WG 2

Jakub Stofaník

Akademie věd České republiky

Labour camps, forced labour, working-class sociability, working-class religiosity

WG 2

Johan Heinsen

Aalborg University

Convict labour, history of prisons, desertion, prison break, colonialism

WG 1 – WG 2 – WG 3

Preben Kaarsholm

Roskilde University

Western Indian ocean, transmutations of servitude, transnational networks, regimes of control, aspirational strategies

WG 4 – WG 1

Aigi Rahi-Tamm

University of Tartu

Forced migration, history of wars, meaning of work, Soviet system

WG 3 – WG 2

Marten Seppel

University of Tartu

Eastern European serfdom (in the Baltic Sea region and in Livonia in particular); Gutsherrschaft; Begriffsgeschichte

WG 1

place holder profile picture

Hesi Siimets-Gross

University of Tartu

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Peeter Tammisto

University of Tartu

Early modern European history, cultural history, social discipline, church discipline, confessionalisation

WG 3 – WG 2

Sami Suodenjoki

Tampere University

Labour history, socialism, rural labour, history of experiences

WG 2

Ella Viitaniemi

Tampere University

Early modern, short-term workers, rural society

WG 2 – WG 3

Claude Chevaleyre

CNRS Institut d’Asie Orientale (IAO), Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon

History of China, slavery history, global labour history

WG 1 – WG 3

Hayri Gökşin Özkoray

Aix-Marseille Université

Ottoman empire, labour history, slavery, contracts, coercion, agriculture, artisans, dependency

WG 1 – WG 2

Nicolas Perreaux

Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne

Middle ages, historical semantics, digital methods

Digital Infrastructure – WG 1

Alessandro Stanziani

EHESS and CNRS

Corcion, global history, colonialism

WG 2 – WG 3

Clara Almagro Vidal

Goethe University Frankfurt

Medieval European history, military orders, interreligious relations

WG 1 – WG 4

Christian De Vito

University of Bonn

Convict labour, punishment, global history, Spanish empire

WG 2 – Think Tank

Rebekka von Mallinckrodt

University of Bremen

Early modern history, slavery and human trafficking, Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation

WG 1 – WG 4

Silke Schwandt

Bielefeld University

Medieval history, digital humanities

Digital Infrastructure – WG 1

Klaus Weber

European University Viadrina

Labour regimes, welfare regimes, migration, proto-industries in Central Europe, early globalization

WG 1 – WG 2

Leda Papastefanaki

University of Ioannina

Global labour history, gender, mining, homework, Mediterranean, 19th-20th century

WG 2 – WG 4

Eszter Bartha

Eötvös Loránd University of Budapest

Work and gender under state socialism

WG 4

Gábor Egry

Institute of Political History

Wartime economy, ethnicity, displacment and labor

WG 3

Tibor Valuch

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Labour history, East-Central Europe, Hungary, history of everday life, life story of workers

WG 3 – WG 2

Susan Zimmermann

Central European University

Women’s labour activism, history of international gender politics, labour and global inequality

WG 4 – WG 3

Isidora Grubački

Central European University

Feminist labour history, labour history in rural context, relationship between education and coercion

WG 4

Vilhelm Vilhelmsson

University of Iceland‘s Institute of Research Centres

Compulsory service, illegality, vagrancy, Scandinavia, 18th and 19th centuries

WG 3 – WG 2

Andrea Caracausi

Università di Padova

Work and capitalism, economy and society

WG 2 – WG 3

Giulio Ongaro

Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca

Early modern Italy, military labour, rural labour

WG 2 – WG 1

Raffaella Sarti

Università di Urbino Carlo Bo

Early modern history, gender, Mediterranean slavery, domestic work, care work, dependancy

WG 1

Julia Harnoncourt

University of Luxembourg

Household & labour, theory of unfree labour, labour relations in production chains, racism

WG 3 – WG 4

William Zammit

University of Malta

History of early modern communication, slavery and forced labour, early modern Mediterranean history

WG 1 – WG 2

Goran Ćeranić

University of Montenegro

Precariat, social stratification, value orientations

WG 2

Nataša Krivokapić

University of Montenegro

Leisure time and work, social inequality, democracy

WG 2

Predrag Živković

University of Montenegro

Neoliberalism, Post-democracy, Thanatopolitics

WG 2

Igor Casu

State University of Moldova

Communism, repression, mobilisation

WG 2 – WG 3

Dumitru Lisnic

University College Cork

Communism, repression, religion

WG 3 – WG 4

Lidia Prisac

Ministry of Education, Culture and Research of the Republic of Moldova; Academy of Sciences

History of minorities, Armenian refugees, Eastern Europe

WG 3 – WG 4

Marius Tărîţă

Institute of History

Authoritarianism, peasants, forced labour

WG 3 – Public Outreach

Viola Müller

Utrecht University

Runaway slaves, Atlantic slavery, urban history, illegality, 19th century

WG 3 – WG 4

Damian Pargas

Leiden University

Slavery, forced migration, desertion

WG 3

Filipa Ribeiro da Silva

International Institute of Social History

Atlantic and East Africa Slave trade, African slavery, Coerced Labour 19th-20th century

WG 1 – WG 2 – WG 3

Matthias van Rossum

International Institute of Social History

Global labour history, slavery in South and Southeast Asia, early modern Dutch empire

WG 3

Biljana Ristovska-Josifovska

Institute of National History

Cultural history, migration, memory

WG 3 – WG 1

Heidi Enehaug

Oslo Metropolitan University

Workplace conflicts, work organization and control, whistle blowing, organizational learning

WG 2

Hanne Østhus

Norsk Folkemuseum

Domestic service, slavery in Europe, early modern period, Scandinavia, gender and intersectionality

WG 4

Piotr Guzowski

University of Bialystok

Serfdom, corveé, mobility restriction

WG 2

Natalia Jarska

Institute of History

Gender, labour, 20th century, Poland

WG 4

place holder profile picture

Radoslaw Poniat

University of Bialystok

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Maria Filomena Barros

University of Évora

Muslim slaves (Medieval), Morisco slaves and freedmen(16th century)

WG 4 – WG 1

Goncalo Silva

Gonçalo Silva

Universidade Nova de Lisboa

Urban history, maritime history, environmental history, medieval Portugal

Think Tank – WG 1

Viorel Achim

Nicolae Iorga Institute of History

Forced labour, slavery, history of minorities, Southeast Europe

WG 2 – Think Tank

Alexandru-Murad Mironov

University of Bucharest

Labour history, social history, history of communism, housing in socialism

WG 4 – Digital Infrastructure

Miloš Ivanović

Istorijski institut Beograd

Medieval nobility, peasant economies, feudalism and lordship, legal history

WG 2 – WG 3

Nataša Milićević

Institute for Recent History of Serbia

Social stratification, 20th Century, Serbia/Yugoslavia, domestic servants, labour history, everyday life

WG 4 – WG 3

Ljubinka Skodrić

Institute for Contemporary History

Gender history, history of education, social history of the Balkans

WG 3 – WG 4

Biljana Stojic

Institute of History

International relations, 19th and 20th century, Serbia, Yugoslavia, Austria-Hungary, Balkans, social history, diplomacy

WG 3 – Public Outreach

Vasil Gluchman

University of Prešov

Philosophy of work, work ethics, history of work ethics

WG 1

Daniel Škobla

Slovak Academy of Sciences

Ethnicity, labour, inequalities

WG 4 – WG 3

Lev Centrih

University of Primorska, Koper; and Institute for Civilization and Culture, Ljubljana

Labour history, rural sociology, social movements

WG 1

Gita Zadnikar

University of Ljubljana

Sociology of media, sociology of culture, social movement

WG 1

place holder profile picture

Javier Alcalde

Institution

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Juan Carlos García Funes

Sorbonne Université

Convict labour, concentration camps and forced labour, Franco’s dictatorship and Spanish Civil War

WG 2

Fernando Mendiola

Universidad Pública de Navarra

Convict labour, concentration camps and forced labour, Franco’s dictatorship and Spanish Civil War

WG 2 – Think Tank

José A. Piqueras

Universitat Jaume I (Castellón)

Atlantic slavery, forced labor, second slavery

WG 2

Maria Ågren

Uppsala University

Work, gender, digital methods

WG 1

Erik Lindberg

Uppsala University

Compulsory service, labour law, contract theory

WG 4

Fia Sundevall

Stockholm University

Military labour, gender divisions of labour, disenfranchisement, late modern Scandinavia

Public Outreach – WG 4

Sofie Tornhill

Linnaeus University

Intersectionality, precariousness and labour market regulations

WG 4

Carolina Uppenberg

Lund University

Rural labour, labour laws, gender

WG 2 – WG 4

Peter-Paul Bänziger

University of Basel

Narcotics trade, work and consumption

WG 3 – Think Tank

Tobias Hodel

University of Zurich

Digital history, medieval history, historical semantics

Digital Infrastructure – WG 1

Matthias Ruoss

Columbia University (NYC) and University of Bern

Geschichte der Freiwilligenarbeit und der Freiwilligkeit

WG 4

Serena Tolino

University of Bern

Islamic history, Islamic law, gender and sexuality

WG 4 – WG 1

Ayşegül Akdemir

Kadir Has University

Gender, emotional labour, migration

WG 4 – WG 1

Akın Sefer

Koç University

Ottoman Empire, Labor History, Migration/Mobility

WG 2 – WG 3

Michelle Greenfield-Liebst

University of Edinburgh

Slavery, post-slavery, abolition, Christian missions, NGOs, global philanthropy

WG 1 – WG 3

Benedetta Rossi

University of Birmingham

Slavery, labour, migration, mobility, gender, critical development studies, Africa, Niger, Hausa

WG 1 – WG 3

Judith Spicksley

University of Hull

History of slavery, history of women in early modern Europe, early modern British history

WG 1 – WG 4

Cornelia Wunsch

SOAS University of London

Non-priestly tempel personnel, manumitted slaves, Neo-Babylonian period

WG 4

Sarah Hackett

Bath Spa University

Ethnicity, race, migration history, migrant labour, ethnic and religious minorities

WG 4 – Think Tank