Management Committee

The WORCK Management Committee (MC) consists of up to two national delegates and three substitutes per participating COST Country, as well as of MC Observers from Near Neighbour Countries (NNC) or International Partner Countries (IPC).

If the country you are employed in is a COST Member Country and has not yet joined the COST Action WORCK and if you would like to participate in WORCK activities, please send an e-mail to worck@worck.eu and get in contact with the national COST Coordinator of your country.

If you would like to actively contribute to the organization of WORCK activities and your COST Member Country has less than five persons nominated for the Management Committee, please send an e-mail to the Action Chair and Vice-Chair (worck@worck.eu) and get in contact with the other WORCK representatives of your country.

place holder profile picture

Nevila Çinaj

University Aleksander Moisiu

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Dorjana Klosi

University of Vlora “Ismail Qemali”

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Ledina Merkaj

University of Ismail Qemali

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Anamarija Batista

Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

Contemporary art, theory of political economy, architecture theory

Public Outreach – WG 2

Ekaterini Mitsiou

Institution

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Corinna Peres

University of Vienna

Slavery, Mediterranean history, medieval history

WG 1 – Digital Infrastructure

Johannes Preiser-Kapeller

Austrian Academy of Sciences

Byzantine Empire, mobility

WG 3 – Digital Infrastructure

Thomas Wallnig

University of Vienna

Digital Humanities, early modern Europe

Digital Infrastructure – WG 1

Thijs Lambrecht

Ghent University

Rural history, wage labour, poor relief, labour legislation, late medieval and early modern period

WG 2 – WG 3

Goran Latinovic

University of Banja Luka

Political, social, economic and cultural history of Yugoslavia

WG 4 – WG 3

Nikola Ožegović

University of Banja Luka

World War II in Yugoslavia, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

WG 4

place holder profile picture

Ana Luleva

Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Kristina Popova

South-West University Neofit Rilski

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Mirta Bijuković Maršić

Faculty of Education

Cultural memory, gender studies, literature, industry, city, mapping

WG 4 – WG 2

place holder profile picture

Branimir Brgles

Institute of Croatian Language and Linguistics

Social and economic history, late mediaeval history, early modern history, onomastics

WG 1 – WG 2

place holder profile picture

Rudolf Kucera

Masaryk Institute and Archives of the Czech Academy of Sciences

Modern history, labour history, war history

WG 2

Jakub Stofaník

Akademie věd České republiky

Labour camps, forced labour, working-class sociability, working-class religiosity

WG 2

Johan Heinsen

Aalborg University

Convict labour, history of prisons, desertion, prison break, colonialism

WG 1 – WG 2 – WG 3

Preben Kaarsholm

Roskilde University

Western Indian ocean, transmutations of servitude, transnational networks, regimes of control, aspirational strategies

WG 3 – WG 1

Aigi Rahi-Tamm

Institute of History and Archeology

Forced migration, history of wars, meaning of work, Soviet system

WG 3 – WG 2

place holder profile picture

Marten Seppel

University of Tartu

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Hesi Siimets-Gross

University of Tartu

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Peeter Tammisto

University of Tartu

early modern European history, cultural history, social discipline, church discipline, confessionalisation

WG 3 – WG 2

place holder profile picture

Sami Suodenjoki

Tampere University

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Ella Viitaniemi

Tampere University

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Claude Chevaleyre

CNRS Institut d’Asie Orientale (IAO), Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon

History of China, slavery history, global labour history

WG 1 – WG 3

Hayri Gökşin Özkoray

Aix-Marseille Université

Ottoman empire, labour history, slavery, contracts, coercion, agriculture, artisans, dependency

WG 1 – WG 2

Nicolas Perreaux

Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne

Middle ages, historical semantics, digital methods

Digital Infrastructure – WG 1

place holder profile picture

Alessandro Stanziani

Institution

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Clara Almagro Vidal

Goethe Universität Frankfurt

Medieval European history, military orders, interreligious relations

WG 1 – WG 4

Christian De Vito

University of Bonn

Convict labour, punishment, global history, Spanish empire

WG 2 – WG 3

place holder profile picture

Rebekka von Mallinckrodt

Universität Bremen

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Silke Schwandt

Universität Bielefeld

Medieval history, digital humanities

Digital Infrastructure – WG 1

place holder profile picture

Klaus Weber

Europa-Universität Viadrina

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Eszter Bartha

Eötvös Loránd University of Budapest

Work and gender under state socialism

WG 4

place holder profile picture

Gábor Egry

Institute of Political History

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Tibor Valuch

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Labour history, East-Central Europe, Hungary, history of everday life, life story of workers

WG 3 – WG 2

Susan Zimmermann

Central European University

Women’s labour activism, history of international gender politics, labour and global inequality

WG X – WG Y

Vilhelm Vilhelmsson

University of Iceland‘s Institute of Research Centres

Compulsory service, illegality, vagrancy, Scandinavia, 18th and 19th centuries

WG 3 – WG 2

Andrea Caracausi

Università di Padova

Work and capitalism, economy and society

WG 2 – WG 3

Giulio Ongaro

Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca

Early modern Italy, military labour, rural labour

WG 2 – WG 1

Raffaella Sarti

Università di Urbino Carlo Bo

Early modern history, gender, Mediterranean slavery, domestic work, care work, dependancy

WG 1

Julia Harnoncourt

University of Luxembourg

Household & labour, theory of unfree labour, labour relations in production chains, racism

WG 3 – WG 4

William Zammit

University of Malta

History of early modern communication, slavery and forced labour, early modern Mediterranean history

WG 1 – WG 2

place holder profile picture

Goran Ćeranić

University of Montenegro

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Nataša Krivokapić

University of Montenegro

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Predrag Živković

University of Montenegro

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Igor Casu

State University of Moldova

Communism, repression, mobilisation

WG 2 – WG 3

Dumitru Lisnic

Institution

Communism, repression, religion

WG X – WG Y

Lidia Prisac

Institute of Cultural Heritage

History of minorities, Armenian refugees, Eastern Europe

WG X – WG Y

Marius Tărîţă

Institute of History

Authoritarianism, peasants, forced labour

WG 3 – Public Outreach

Viola Müller

Leiden University

Runaway slaves, Atlantic slavery, urban history, illegality, 19th century

WG 3 – WG 4

Damian Pargas

Institution

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Filipa Ribeiro da Silva

Institution

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Matthias van Rossum

International Institute of Social History

Global labour history, slavery in South and Southeast Asia, early modern Dutch empire

WG 3

Biljana Ristovska-Josifovska

Institute of National History

Cultural history, migration, memory

WG 1 – WG 2

place holder profile picture

Heidi Enehaug

Institution

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X, WG Y

place holder profile picture

Hanne Østhus

Norsk Folkemuseum

Domestic service, slavery in Europe, early modern period, Scandinavia, gender and intersectionality

WG 4

place holder profile picture

Piotr Guzowski

University of Bialystok

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Natalia Jarska

Institute of History

Gender, labour, 20th century, Poland

WG 4

place holder profile picture

Radoslaw Poniat

University of Bialystok

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Maria Filomena Barros

University of Évora

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG 1

Goncalo Silva

Gonçalo Silva

Universidade Nova de Lisboa

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

Think Tank

Viorel Achim

Nicolae Iorga Institute of History

Forced labour, slavery, history of minorities, Southeast Europe

WG 2 – Think Tank

Alexandru-Murad Mironov

University of Bucharest

Labour history, social history, history of communism, housing in socialism

WG 4 – Digital Infrastructure

Miloš Ivanović

Istorijski institut Beograd

Medieval nobility, peasant economies, feudalism and lordship, legal history

WG 2 – WG 3

Nataša Milićević

Institute for Recent History of Serbia

Social stratification, 20th Century, Serbia/Yugoslavia, domestic servants, labour history, everyday life

WG 4 – WG 3

Ljubinka Skodrić

Institute for Contemporary History

Gender history, history of education, social history of the Balkans

WG 3 – WG 4

place holder profile picture

Biljana Stojic

Institute of History

International relations, 19th and 20th century, Serbia, Yugoslavia, Austria-Hungary, Balkans, social history, diplomacy

WG 3 – Public Outreach

place holder profile picture

Vasil Gluchman

University of Presov

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Daniel Škobla

Slovak Academy of Sciences

Ethnicity, labour, inequalities

WG 4 – WG 3

place holder profile picture

Lev Centrih

Institute for Civilization and Culture

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Gita Zadnikar

Institution

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Javier Alcalde

Institution

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Juan Carlos García Funes

Institution

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Fernando Mendiola

Universidad Pública de Navarra

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

José A. Piqueras

Universitat Jaume I

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Maria Ågren

Uppsala University

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Erik Lindberg

Uppsala University

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Fia Sundevall

Stockholm University

Military labour, gender divisions of labour, disenfranchisement, late modern Scandinavia

Public Outreach – WG 2

place holder profile picture

Sofie Tornhill

Linnaeus University

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

place holder profile picture

Carolina Uppenberg

School of Economics and Management

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Peter-Paul Bänziger

Universität Basel

Narcotics trade, work and consumption

WG 3 – Think Tank

Tobias Hodel

University of Zurich

Digital history, medieval history, historical semantics

Digital Infrastructure – WG 1

place holder profile picture

Matthias Ruoss

University of Bern

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Serena Tolino

University of Bern

Islamic history, Islamic law, gender and sexuality

WG 4 – WG 1

Ayşegül Akdemir

Kadir Has University

Gender, emotional labour, migration

WG 4 – WG 1

Michelle Greenfield-Liebst

University of Edinburgh

Slavery, post-slavery, abolition, Christian missions, NGOs, global philanthropy

WG X – WG Y

Benedetta Rossi

University of Birmingham

Slavery, labour, migration, mobility, gender, critical development studies, Africa, Niger, Hausa

WG 1 – WG 3

place holder profile picture

Judith Spicksley

University of Hull

History of slavery, history of women in early modern Europe, early modern British history

WG 1 – WG 4

place holder profile picture

Cornelia Wunsch

SOAS, University of London

Interest 1, Interest 2, …

WG X – WG Y

Sarah Hackett

Bath Spa University

Ethnicity, race, migration history, migrant labour, ethnic and religious minorities

WG 4 – Think Tank