Core Group

The Core Group forms the operative team of our network. It consists of four Working Group Leaders, the Science and Communication Officer, the ITC Conference Grant Coordinator, the Short Term Scientific Mission Coordinator, the Training School Coordinator, the Digital Humanities Officer, the Think Tank Coordinator, as well as the Chair and the Vice-Chair of our COST Action.

Action Chair

Juliane Schiel
University of Vienna, Austria

Medieval European history, slavery history, Venetian empire, historical semantics

WG 1 – WG 4

Action Vice Chair

Johan Heinsen
Aalborg University, Denmark

Convict labour, history of prisons, desertion, prison break, colonialism

WG 1 – WG 2 – WG 3

Science Communication Manager

Anamarija Batista
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

Contemporary art, theory of political economy, architecture theory

Public Outreach – WG 2

Grant Holder Manager

Laura Šukarov-Eischer
University of Vienna, Austria

Media history, history of education, ideology and popular culture, youth (organisations) in totalitarian societies

WG 1 Leader

Claude Chevaleyre
CNRS Lyon, France

History of China, slavery history, global labour history

WG 1 – WG 3

WG 2 Leader

Christian De Vito
Bonn University, Germany

Convict labour, punishment, global history, Spanish empire

WG 2 – Think Tank

WG 2 Co-Leader

Amal Shahid
Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva

Colonialism, labour history, political economy, India

WG 2

WG 2 Co-Leader

Nico Pizzolato
Middlesex University, United Kingdom

Labour migration, race and ethnic relations, working-class self-activity, and political campaigns

WG 2 

WG 3 Leader

Vilhelm Vilhelmsson
University of Iceland, Iceland

Compulsory service, illegality, vagrancy, Scandinavia, 18th and 19th centuries

WG 3 – WG 2

WG 3 Co-Leader

Biljana Stojic
Institute of History, Serbia

International relations, 19th and 20th century, Serbia, Yugoslavia, Austria-Hungary, Balkans, social history, diplomacy

WG 3 – Public Outreach

WG 3 Co-Leader

Müge Telci Özbek
Işık University, Turkey

Gender, labour, mobilty, late Ottoman empire

WG 3 – WG 4

WG 4 Leader

Hanne Østhus
Norsk Folkemuseum, Norway

Domestic service, slavery in Europe, early modern period, Scandinavia, gender and intersectionality

WG 4

WG 4 Co-Leader

Natalia Jarska
Institute of History, Poland

Gender, labour, 20th century, Poland

WG 4

WG 4 Co-Leader

Reka Krizmanics

Friedrich-Schiller Universität Jena, Germany

Alternative globalisations and socialist women, gender and race in state socialism, state socialist expertise, intersectionality

WG 4

STSM Coordinator

Clara Almagro Vidal
Goethe Universität Frankfurt/M., Germany

Medieval European history, military orders, inter religious relations

WG 1 – WG 4

DH Officer

Silke Schwandt
Bielefeld University, Germany

Medieval history, digital humanities

Digital Infrastructrure – WG 1

Think Tank Coordinator

Viola Müller
Utrecht University, Netherlands

Runaway slaves, Atlantic slavery, urban history, illegality, 19th century

WG 3 – WG 4

ITC CG Manager & Training School Coordinator

Jakub Stofaník
Akademie věd České republiky, Czech Republic

Labour camps, forced labour, working-class sociability, working-class religiosity

WG 2

Student Assistant

Teresa Petrik
University of Vienna, Austria

Household labour, feminist theory, working-class movements

WG 2 – WG 4